The Colorado River system

Lake Powell and Lake Mead are the Colorado River's two great savings accounts — together they hold the majority of the system's stored water and drive every operating decision on the river. Wondering about next year's water? See the winter outlook.

Powell + Mead combined
12.06 maf
−2.96 maf vs. a year ago
Lake Powell
5.25 maf
3,519.79 ft · details
Lake Mead
6.81 maf
1,037.53 ft · details
Vs. the recorded peak
23%
of the highest month-mean on record (52.3 maf, 1983-07)

The system at a glance

Each marker shows today's pool elevation; red names are lower than a year ago. Click any reservoir for its full page. Basemap: USGS The National Map; dam locations from USBR's hydrodata site map.

Combined storage, 1963–present

20 30 40 50 19641972198019881996200420122020
Powell + Mead end-of-month mean storage in million acre-feet, from USBR daily records. The series begins when Lake Powell first reported in 1963.

The 2027–2028 operating rules

The 2007 Interim Guidelines, which set Powell release tiers and Mead shortage levels for two decades, end with operating year 2026. In August 2026 Interior signed a Record of Decision for 2027–2036 and issued the first two-year Operating Guidelines under it, after the seven Basin States did not reach a consensus agreement (ROD §1). Lake Powell's water year 2027 falls in the Low Elevation Infrastructure Protection Range, with an expected release of 6.0 to 7.0 maf and operations aimed at holding 3,510 ft; Lake Mead's 2027 is a flat 1.25 maf shortage for the Lower Basin (USBR 24-Month Study, September 2026). Details on the Lake Powell and Lake Mead pages.

Where Lake Powell is headed

3,500 3,550 3,600 202620272028 Target elevation (drought response) (3,525 ft) Operating floor (3,510 ft) Protected minimum (3,500 ft) Minimum power pool (3,490 ft) Observed Max Probable, 11.5 maf (Oct)Most Probable, 7.0 maf (Oct)Most Probable, 6.0 maf (Oct)Min Probable, 6.0 maf (Oct)
USBR 24-Month Study end-of-month elevation scenarios for Lake Powell: separate model runs, not a statistical range. The two Most Probable runs assume a 7.0 or 6.0 maf water-year 2027 release. Dashed lines: thresholds drawn only over the months their rules apply.

Where Lake Mead is headed

950 1,000 1,050 202620272028 Level 1 shortage trigger (1,075 ft) Level 2 shortage trigger (1,050 ft) Level 3 shortage trigger (1,025 ft) Consultation trigger (1,010 ft) Upper outlets only; no hydropower below (950 ft) Observed Max Probable, 11.5 maf (Oct)Most Probable, 6.0 maf (Oct)Most Probable, 7.0 maf (Oct)Min Probable, 6.0 maf (Oct)
USBR 24-Month Study end-of-month elevation scenarios for Lake Mead: separate model runs, not a statistical range. Dashed lines: 2007 shortage tiers through December 2026, then the 2027–2028 guidelines' consultation trigger.

Runoff outlook

MonthPowell unregulated inflow outlook (kaf)
October 2026400
November 2026350
December 2026250
January 2027230
February 2027250
March 2027420
April 2027700
May 20271,700
June 20272,200
July 2027700
August 2027300
September 2027300

NOAA Colorado Basin River Forecast Center monthly outlook (50% exceedance ESP values), issued 10/1/2026, fetched at build — cbrfc.noaa.gov. Unregulated inflow is what would flow into Lake Powell absent upstream operations; it drives USBR's projections above.

Every tracked reservoir

ReservoirElevation (ft)Vs. 1 year (ft)As of
Taylor Park Reservoir 9,297.72 -8.38 2026-10-15
Blue Mesa Reservoir 7,412.06 -52.17 2026-10-15
Morrow Point Reservoir 7,149.77 -7.46 2026-10-15
Crystal Reservoir 6,747.2 -6.05 2026-10-15
Fontenelle Reservoir 6,498.15 +7.5 2026-10-15
Flaming Gorge Reservoir 6,005.97 -16.55 2026-10-15
Lake Powell 3,519.79 -25.31 2026-10-15
Navajo Reservoir 6,019.79 -9.74 2026-10-15
Lake Mead 1,037.53 -20.18 2026-10-15
Lake Mohave 638.87 +1.35 2026-10-15
Lake Havasu 448.78 +1.04 2026-10-15
Shasta Lake 977.6 -12.51 2026-10-15
Lake Oroville 742.19 -38.04 2026-10-15
Trinity Lake 2,315.6 -8.33 2026-10-15
New Melones Lake 1,004.67 -10.92 2026-10-15
San Luis Reservoir 495.55 +34.63 2026-10-15
Don Pedro Reservoir 785.2 -3.23 2026-10-15
Lake Berryessa 427.89 -1.45 2026-10-15
Folsom Lake 403.2 -5.07 2026-10-15
Pine Flat Lake 748.24 -28.17 2026-10-15
Lake McClure 777.59 -20.61 2026-10-15
Camanche Reservoir 224.25 +4.66 2026-10-14
New Bullards Bar Reservoir 1,886.87 +10.9 2026-10-15
Lake Perris 1,587.07 0 2026-10-15
Castaic Lake 1,503.46 +11.55 2026-10-15
Lake Sonoma 445.04 +1.27 2026-10-15
Millerton Lake 503.7 -8.03 2026-10-15
Isabella Lake 2,555.42 -11.28 2026-10-15
New Hogan Lake 666.72 +0.08 2026-10-15

Sources and computation rules: data & methodology.